HMAS CANBERRA


This site is dedicated to all the Royal Australian Navy personnel who have served in HMAS CANBERRA

***

HMAS CANBERRA (1) from the 9th 0f July 1928 until she was sunk off Savo Island on the 9th of August 1942.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (2) from the 21st of March 1981 until the Decommissioning on the 12th of November 2005.

***

HMAS CANBERRA (3) commissioning at Fleet Base East in Sydney, Australia in 2014.

***

 

HMAS CANBERRA (2) Commanding Officers


Placeholder Image

HMAS Canberra - Commanding Officer's function alongside at Garden Island Naval Base in Sydney 2005.

Commander B. Wilson RAN

1981 - 1982

Commander Bryan Wilson was born in Melbourne on 17 January ,1939. He entered the Royal Australian Naval College in January 1953, after graduating in 1956, he continued his naval training as midshipman at the Royal Naval College,Dartmouth and HMA Ships FREMANTLE and DIAMANTINA in the rank of Sub-Lieutenant...More

Commander R.T. Derbidge MBE, RAN

1982 -1984

Ralph's seaman officer naval career spanned 36 years from RANC (1954) to Director of Facilities Planning-Navy (1990). He spent more than half of his commissioned years afloat, specialising in ballistic bedlam and serving as the Gunnery Officer of five RAN and RN ships...More

Commander C.J Oxenbould RAN

1984 -1985

Rear Admiral Chris Oxenbould RAN had 37 years of service with the Royal Australian Navy, in which Mr Oxenbould achieved the rank of Rear Admiral. As an Admiral, his postings included Deputy Chief of Navy, Maritime Commander Australia and Chief of Naval Personnel...More

Commander R.R.P Spencer RAN

1985 -1987

Commander R.R.P Spencer served in HMAS Canberra as the Commanding Officer 17 December 1985 until 19 May 1987.

Commander C.S.H Harrington RAN

1987 -1988

Simon retired from the Navy in 2002 after nearly 40 years service during which time which he commanded the Guided Missile Frigates Canberra in 1987/88 and Adelaide in 1992/93 and the Naval College at Jervis Bay in 1991/92...More

Commander G.R. Walpole RAN

1988 -1990

Commodore Geoff Walpole AM RAN was the Director General of the Force Structure Priorities Branch in the Strategy Staff of Defence Headquarters in 1999...More

Commander R.W Gates RAN

1991-1993

Rear Admiral R.W. Gates CSM, RAN
Rear Admiral Raydon Gates was appointed Maritime Commander Australia on 20 July 2002. He is responsible to the Chief of Navy for the command, administration and training of the Fleet along with the maintenance of Fleet Standards and to the Commander Australian Theatre for Maritime Operations...More

Commander W.J. Gorman RAN

1993 - 1994

Commander W.J. Gorman served in HMAS Canberra as the Commanding Officer 23 April 1993 until 19 September 1994

Commander M.J. Tripovich CSC, RAN

1994-1996

.Vice Admiral Tripovich joined the Royal Australian Navy in 1974. As a junior officer he served in a number of large and small combatants before completing his warfare training in the UK in 1984. A series of sea and shore appointments subsequently allowed him to consolidate his professional skills...More

Commander N.S. Coates RAN

1996-1997

Rear Admiral Coates joined the Royal Australian Navy in 1975, graduating from his initial training with the Queen’s Gold Medal as the dux of his graduating year. Bridge watchkeeping training was carried out in various ships, culminating in the award of the Jubilee Sword as dux of Seamen Officers training...More

Commander G.D. James RAN

1997-1999

Commander G.D. James RAN served in HMAS Canberra as the Commanding Officer 17 October 1997 until 03 May 1999

Commander T.N. Aldred RAN

1999-2000

After graduating from the Naval College in July 1979, he undertook an exciting and fulfilling 29 year career in the Royal Australian Navy, which included numerous postings ashore and afloat...More

Commander R.L. Boyce RAN

2000-2002

Commodore Boyce was born in Sydney in 1958 and joined the Navy in 1974. After professional courses he completed seaman officer training in a variety of ships, and served the next several years as a watchkeeping and navigation officer in different ship classes including an aircraft carrier, a patrol boat and several destroyer escorts. In 1982 he joined HMAS BETANO as Executive Officer...More

Commander S.C. Mayer RAN

2002-2004

Born and raised in Sydney, Captain Stuart Campbell Mayer joined the RAN in 1984 as a Seamen specialist. On completion of initial academic and professional training Mayer proceeded to sea and gained Bridge Watch-keeping Certificates in the Patrol Boat HMAS GLADSTONE and FFG 7 frigate HMAS DARWIN...More

Commander R.J. Leggatt, RAN

2004-2005

Born and raised in country New South Wales, Commander Ray Leggatt joined the RAN in 1983 as a Seaman Officer. On completion of his initial training at the Naval College in Jervis Bay Commander Leggatt went to sea for consolidation in HMAS YARRA before gaining his Bridge Watchkeeping Certificate in 1985 in HMAS SYDNEY... More

 

Back to top